DocketNumber: 2022 CA 001318
[…] Dr. -12- Archer, however, found there was no evidence Whisman had sinusitis at the time of his examination. This case is distinguishable from Cepero and we note that in this instance there was no deception hoisted [sic] on the medical examiners. As fact-finder, the ALJ is entitled to pick and choose among conflicting medical opinions. Pruitt v. Bugg Brothers,547 S.W.2d 123
(Ky. 1977). While Dr. Owen offered a different opinion, and Dr. Cecil’s opinions were equivocal, the ALJ chose to rely upon the opinion of Dr. Archer, the university evaluator. We note KRS 342.315 states in relevant part: [T]he clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence. When administrative law judges reject the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence. KRS 342.315(2) generally requires affording presumptive weight to the clinical findings and opinions of a university evaluator. An ALJ has the discretion to reject such testimony where it is determined the presumption has been overcome by other evidence and the reasons for doing so are expressly stated within the body of the decision. Bullock v. Goodwill Coal Co.,214 S.W.3d 890