DocketNumber: 2019 CA 001391
[…] It is also possible that he may continue to derive a salary from the business even if he transfers ownership to his sons. However, neither of those scenarios is certain and both require speculation. The circuit court made its decision on duration solely on its own impression that it would be unreasonable to make James work past the age of 65, but there was no evidence whatsoever to support this finding. Contrary to the circuit court’s impression, if and when James’s financial circumstances change, KRS 403.250(1) enables him to seek -16- modification of his maintenance obligation “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.”11 The circuit court erred by engaging in speculation regarding James’s finances five years from the date of dissolution of marriage.