DocketNumber: 2021 CA 001487
[…] Lindsey v. Board of Trustees of University of Kentucky,552 S.W.3d 77
, 87-88 (Ky. App. 2018) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). ANALYSIS The Cabinet argues that the circuit court acted in excess of its statutory authority under KRS 49.150 in reviewing the Board of Claims’ final orders in this matter. The statute provides in relevant part as follows: On appeal no new evidence may be introduced, except as to fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in the hearing before the board. The court sitting without a jury shall hear the cause upon the record before it, and dispose of the appeal in a summary manner, being limited to determining: Whether or not the board acted without or in excess of its powers; the award was procured by fraud; the award is not in conformity to the provisions of KRS 49.040 to 49.180; and whether the findings of fact support the award. The court shall enter its findings on the order book as a judgment of the court, and such judgment shall have the same effect and be enforceable as any other judgment of the court in civil causes. The Cabinet argues that the circuit court’s order exceeded the powers given to it by the statute in numerous respects and that it was unauthorized to direct an award of damages based on the hearing officer’s finding. -9- The circuit court’s order of January 29, 2020, held that the Cabinet had