DocketNumber: 2021 CA 001487
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 49.070(5) permits recovery from the Commonwealth before the KCC only for the negligent performance of ministerial acts. After finding no liability on the part of the Cabinet, the hearing officer addressed the issue of damages. Damages awarded in cases brought before the KCC are capped by statute at $250,000. See KRS 49.040(1) (“[A] single claim for the recovery of money or a single award of money shall not exceed two hundred -3- fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), exclusive of interest and costs.”). The hearing officer reviewed the evidence presented by Delrosario’s witnesses, Dr. Ryan Maynard, and Ernest Campbell. Dr. Maynard, a chiropractor, examined Delrosario in May 2016 and February 2017 for purposes of preparing his claim. As of March 2, 2017, however, Dr.