DocketNumber: 2021 CA 001487
[…] In this case, the Movant appealed the KCC’s decision to the Floyd Circuit Court. That is considered a statutory appeal. The Kentucky Constitution guarantees an appeal from one court to the next level court, and a statutory appeal from an administrative agency, like the KCC, does not count as a matter of right appeal. See Vessels by Vessels v. Brown-Forman Distillers Corp.,793 S.W.2d 795
, 798 (Ky. 1990) (citing Ky. Const. Section 115). Furthermore, KRS 49.160 expressly provides: Appeals may be taken to the Court of Appeals under the same conditions and under the same practice as appeals are taken from judgments in civil causes rendered by the Circuit Court, but no motion for a new trial or bill of exceptions shall be necessary. -7- Therefore, Movant should have filed a notice of appeal, not a motion for discretionary review. Following entry of this Court’s order, Delrosario sought summary judgment against the Cabinet in the amount of $250,000, the statutory maximum under KRS 49.040, and costs and attorney’s fees.