DocketNumber: 2019 CA 001371
[…] See KRS2 23A.100(1)(e).3 Moreover, to the extent that Cristina merely sought to enforce the property distribution terms of her divorce decree with Javier, the family court retained particular case jurisdiction to resolve her motion.4 This is because the terms of a separation agreement incorporated into a divorce decree are enforceable by all the remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment. KRS 403.180(5). And, the family court had continuing jurisdiction to enforce the terms of its judgments or decrees. Penrod v. Penrod,489 S.W.2d 524
(Ky. 1972). 2 Kentucky Revised Statute. 3 KRS 23A.100(1)(e) provides, “As a division of Circuit Court with general jurisdiction pursuant to Section 112(6) of the Constitution of Kentucky, a family court division of Circuit Court shall retain jurisdiction in the following cases: . . . (e) Equitable distribution of property in dissolution cases[.]” 4 In general, “particular-case jurisdiction” is the right, authority, and power of a tribunal to hear and determine a specific case within that class of cases over which a court has subject matter jurisdiction. See, e.g., T.C. v. M.E.,603 S.W.3d 663
, 681 (Ky.