DocketNumber: 2019 CA 001894
[…] It appears the shock probation motions in Mr. Kittinger’s files were filed within the 180-day time period. -2- However, KRS[1] 439.265(2) provides that the court shall consider a shock probation motion within 60 days of filing and enter its ruling within 10 days thereafter. It appears that this court no longer has jurisdiction to rule on the motions for shock probation. If counsel wishes to submit argument for reconsideration this court is open thereto. (Trial Record (T.R.) p. 86-87 and 91-92). This appeal followed. ANALYSIS Although KRS 439.265(2) prohibits appellate review of “[a]ny court order granting or denying a motion to suspend further execution of sentence[,]” the statute does not prevent this Court from determining whether the circuit court properly exercised or declined to exercise jurisdiction to enter an order in the first place. Commonwealth ex rel. Hancock v. Melton,510 S.W.2d 250
(Ky. 1974); Terhune v. Commonwealth,907 S.W.2d 779
(Ky.