DocketNumber: 2020 CA 000856
[…] Albright filed a motion to dismiss the indictment pursuant to KRS 503.085 arguing that he was immune from criminal prosecution.2 The trial court granted Albright’s motion and dismissed the indictment; we affirmed the dismissal on appeal. Commonwealth v. Albright, No. 2016-CA-001352-MR,2018 WL 1770328
(Ky. App. Apr. 13, 2018). The Kentucky Supreme Court denied discretionary review. 2 KRS 503.085(1) provides in relevant part that: “A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law, or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a peace officer.” -3- On September 18, 2019, Albright filed suit against Royse in Jefferson Circuit Court, bringing claims of malicious prosecution, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and seeking compensatory and punitive damages for the prosecution against him, and attorney’s fees and court costs