DocketNumber: 2020 CA 000856
[…] However, the proper time to evaluate the claim by that rationale is at the summary judgment stage after discovery, not as part of a motion to dismiss. -12- Finally, we turn to Albright’s request for attorney’s fees, compensation for loss of income, court costs, and all expenses incurred pursuant to KRS 503.085(3). Generally, “[a]ttorney fees are not permitted as costs in the absence of a statute or contract expressly providing for the payment of such fees.” Strohschein v. Crager,258 S.W.3d 25
, 30-31 (Ky. App. 2007) (citing Batson v. Clark,980 S.W.2d 566
, 577 (Ky. App. 1998). KRS 503.085 provides in total: (1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law, or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term “criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.