Citation Numbers: 411 S.W.2d 916, 1966 Ky. LEXIS 27
[…] There is no pleading or proof of “force,” pressure, or coercion, and there is no allegation or proof she was unable to employ counsel. Conceding she was unable to employ counsel, we do not consider her appearance before the probation officer or the county judge pro tem and the signing of a consent for custody to be such a proceeding as to require representation by counsel.
Finally, appellant contends the proceeding is void as to the stepgrandchild because he was not placed for adoption in the manner prescribed under KRS 199.470 (4) prior to the filing of complaint for adoption.
Here again we find an exception. KRS 199.470(4) provides that:
“No petition for adoption shall be filed unless prior to the filing of the petition the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by a licensed child-placing institution or agency or by the department, or the child has been placed with written approval of the commissioner; but no such approval shall be necessary in the case of: (a) A child sought to be adopted by a stepparent, grandparent, sister, brother, aunt or uncle; * * *.” (Emphasis ours.)
The county court order placing the children in the custody of appellees was dated January 29, 1964. On December 2, 1964, the Child Welfare Department recommended and approved the placing of the children with the appellees.