Citation Numbers: 411 S.W.2d 916, 1966 Ky. LEXIS 27
[…] Appellee Robert M. Yarbrough is fifty-five years of age and Cora L. is fifty-one.
In their complaint appellees asked (a) that the parental rights of the mother and father of Danny Thomas Williams be terminated, (b) for a termination of the parental rights of the mother of the other five children, and (c) that a judgment be entered allowing them to adopt the six children.
The judgment appealed from sustained the prayer for adoption but declined to terminate the parental rights.
Ordinarily, consent of the parents must be obtained before adoption may be granted. KRS 199.500. But there are exceptions, one being found in KRS 199.-500(4) which we quote:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an adoption may be granted without the consent of the natural living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of subsections (1) or (2) of KRS 199.600 exist with respect to such child.”
Subsection (1) of KRS 199.600 so far as applicable here is also quoted: