DocketNumber: 2020 CA 001490
[…] Accordingly, Ford’s argument that he could not have agreed to an illegal sentence must fail. Similarly, the judgment and sentence on a plea of guilty entered by the circuit court did not specify whether the LWOP sentences were to run concurrently or consecutively. Notably, Ford does not specifically argue that he received four consecutive LWOP sentences. Rather, he vaguely asserts that this Court has twice -6- interpreted the judgment as “an aggregate one consisting of four (4) LWOP sentences[.]” KRS 532.110(2) states: [i]f the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve unless the sentence is required by subsection (3) of this section or KRS 533.060 to run consecutively. The statute is unambiguous. Because Ford’s judgment and sentence did not specify the manner in which his four LWOP sentences should run, they are to run concurrently. However, even if the circuit court had ordered the sentences to run consecutively, the remedy is not to vacate the underlying conviction as Ford demands, but to have the circuit court correct the sentence. See Phon,545 S.W.3d 284