DocketNumber: 2020 CA 001272
[…] This uncertainly is even greater in light of Emma’s undiagnosed condition. Antonio argues the court’s open-ended maintenance award creates an insurmountable barrier to modification because if circumstances stay the same, he must pay maintenance and if circumstances change, and Emma receives an MS diagnosis, he still must pay maintenance. However, Antonio’s argument is again based upon the flawed premise the trial court awarded maintenance solely because of Emma’s physical condition. KRS 403.250(1) provides a mechanism whereby an award of maintenance can be modified “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” The open-ended maintenance award was based in part upon the standard of living -7- established during Antonio and Emma’s marriage and the discrepancy between their incomes.