DocketNumber: NO. 2016-CA-000407-MR
[…] Consideration of matters affecting the welfare and future of children are among the most important duties undertaken by the courts of this Commonwealth. In compliance with these duties, it is imperative that the trial courts make the requisite findings of fact and conclusions of law to support their orders.
Gregory also contends that the trial court erred in issuing an order adopting the Commissioner’s Recommendation which directed Anna to seek child support. We agree. KRS 403.213(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.
The only issue before the trial court was DK’s school placement. An order directing Anna to seek child support—which she did not request on her own—is tantamount to modification of child support by a trial court, sua sponte. See Holland v. Holland, 290 S.W.3d 671 (Ky.