DocketNumber: NO. 2016-CA-000407-MR
[…] We vacate the February 15, 2016, Order of the Meade Circuit Court and remand for specific findings to determine DK’s
ALL CONCUR.
. Kentucky Revised Statutes.
. KRS 403.850 provides for the registration of a child custody determination issued by the court of another state to be registered in this state.
. KRS Chapter 159 is entitled, “Compulsory Attendance.” It appears that the DRC was referring to KRS 159.010(l)(a), which provides:
Except as provided in KRS 159.030 and paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection, each parent, guardian, or other person residing in the state and having in custody or charge any child who has entered the primary school program or any child between the ages of six (6) and sixteen (16) shall send the child to a regular public day school for the full term that the public school of the district in which the child resides is in session ....
. An Agreed Order to that effect was entered March 1, 2016.