DocketNumber: 2022 CA 000810
[…] Hill, 327 S.W.3d at 424-25. In order to bolster their proposition that Applied Behavioral had a statutory duty to report suspected fraud, George and Applied Behavioral cite to provisions of Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 319C.100(2) and KRS 319C.110(2). KRS 319C.100(2) provides that an employer of a licensee shall report to the Kentucky Applied Behavior Analysis Licensing Board a behavior analyst who is “suspected of . . . negligently performing actions that justify action against a [behavior analyst’s license] as identified in KRS 319C.110(2).” The provisions of KRS 319C.110(2) identify the acts of a licensee that may be -8- considered cause for disciplinary action, including “engaging in fraud or material deception in the delivery of professional services, including reimbursement . . . .” However, neither George nor Applied Behavioral was an employer of a licensee. Consequently, these provisions are inapplicable, and neither was under a legal compulsion to report.