DocketNumber: 2022 CA 000563
[…] Seiller Waterman, LLC v. RLB Properties, Ltd.,610 S.W.3d 188
, 195 (Ky. 2020) (citing Burkhart v. Community Med. Ctr.,432 S.W.2d 433
(Ky. 1968)). Without discovery, a circuit court must determine only “if the facts alleged in the complaint can be proved, would the plaintiff be entitled to relief?” James v. Wilson,95 S.W.3d 875
, 884 (Ky. App. 2002). -4- Turning to the trial court’s determination that Anderson Communities could not be considered a “dog owner” under KRS 258.235(4) and KRS 258.095(5), we agree with the trial court. Strict liability for any injuries caused by a dog is imputed to the “owner” of the dog via KRS 258.235(4): “Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.” The term “owner” is defined in KRS 258.095(5): (5) “Owner,” when applied to the proprietorship of a dog, includes: (a) Every person having a right of property in the dog; and (b) Every person who: 1. Keeps or harbors the dog; 2. Has the dog in his or her care; 3. Permits the dog to remain on or