DocketNumber: 2022 CA 000563
[…] Their argument forwarded that a change in the definition of “owner” passed by the -5- General Assembly in 2017 definitively excluded them from being considered an owner. Deramos cites to Benningfield ex rel Benningfield v. Zinsmeister,367 S.W.3d 561
(Ky. 2012), as supportive of her position that landlords can be held liable for the actions of their tenant’s dogs. However, and Deramos fails to point out, that case was decided before the General Assembly acted to change the definition of “owner” as described above.1 Before the statutory change, the third definition of owner in KRS 258.095(5) read “permits [the dog] to remain on or about premises owned or occupied by him [or her.]” (Emphasis added.) However, the General Assembly changed that definition to read “permits the dog to remain on or about premises owned and occupied by him or her.” Thus, under the statute, an owner under this definition would have to be both the owner of the property and a resident thereof.