DocketNumber: 2022 CA 000068
[…] https://www.bishop-accountability.org/diocesan_lists/Lexington/2020_08_17_Lexington_ Report_Update.pdf (last accessed Jul. 24, 2023). 3 A civil action for damages suffered as a result of child sexual abuse or assault shall be brought before the expiration of the latest time periods specified in KRS 413.249(2): (a) Within five (5) years of the commission of the act or the last of a series of acts by the same perpetrator; (b) Within five (5) years of the date the victim knew, or should have known, of the act; or (c) Within five (5) years after the victim attains the age of eighteen (18) years. KRS 413.249(2) as it was enacted at the time McGinnis’ suit was filed in 2002. The statute has since been amended several times and reads as follows at the time of the issuance of this Opinion: A civil action for recovery of damages for injury or illness suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault or abuse shall be brought before whichever of the following periods last expires: (a) Within ten (10) years of the commission of the act or the last of a series of acts by the same perpetrator; (b) Within ten (10) years of the date the victim knew, or should have known, of the act; (c) Within ten (10) years after the victim attains the age of eighteen (18) years; or (d) Within ten (10) years of the conviction of a civil defendant for an offense included in the definition of childhood sexual assault or abuse. -3- affirmed by this Court on appeal. See McGinnis v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Covington, No. 2002-CA-001610-MR,2003 WL 22111094
(Ky. App. Sep. 12, 2003) (McGinnis I). In that opinion, this Court discussed the case of Roman Catholic Diocese of Covington v.