DocketNumber: 2022 CA 000581
[…] In those actions, Buyer testified that he had actual notice of the 2019 Lease -8- and that he knew it contained a right of first refusal and option to purchase.3 The circuit court clearly determined the 2019 Lease was valid. Next, Buyer attempts to claim that Seller had not recorded the 2019 Lease under KRS 382.110; therefore, it could not have been an incumbrance that ran with the land, even if Buyer had actual notice of the lease. Lessee argues, however, that Buyer’s argument fails to consider the plain language of the statute. We agree. KRS 382.110(1) states that “[a]ll deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by law to be recorded to be effectual against purchasers without notice, or creditors, shall be recorded in the county clerk’s office of the county in which the property conveyed, or the greater part thereof, is located.” The provision in no way provides that the leases require recordation in order to run with the land. The statute simply provides that instruments should be recorded in the appropriate county clerk’s office. As discussed, the record clearly details Buyer’s actual knowledge of the 2019 Lease.