DocketNumber: 2022 CA 001232
[…] However, she fails to recognize that these authorities are inapplicable to the facts of her case. The crucial distinguishing factors are (1) the trial court never voided her diversion, and (2) the trial court issued a bench warrant for her arrest after she absconded during the diversionary period. In its memorandum explaining its decision, the trial court pointed out that “[t]he law recognizes probation and diversion are to be generally treated the same.” (Record (R.) at 106.) The trial court also noted that KRS 533.254(1) applies the provisions of KRS 533.020 to -6- pretrial diversion, which extends the probationary period while a warrant is pending. The trial court’s analysis is correct. KRS 533.254(1) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he provisions of KRS 533.020 relating to the period of probation shall, in so far as possible, be applicable to the period of pretrial diversion[.]” KRS 533.020(4) reads, in relevant part, that “[u]pon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him[.]”