DocketNumber: 2022 CA 001232
[…] (Record (R.) at 106.) The trial court also noted that KRS 533.254(1) applies the provisions of KRS 533.020 to -6- pretrial diversion, which extends the probationary period while a warrant is pending. The trial court’s analysis is correct. KRS 533.254(1) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he provisions of KRS 533.020 relating to the period of probation shall, in so far as possible, be applicable to the period of pretrial diversion[.]” KRS 533.020(4) reads, in relevant part, that “[u]pon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him[.]” (Emphasis added.) The Kentucky Supreme Court explained: The language of KRS 533.020(4) is clear: probation is automatically discharged upon completion of a probationary period unless it has been revoked or an arrest warrant is pending.