DocketNumber: 2022 CA 000965
[…] Appellants believe that because the arbitration agreement at issue here was mandatory for Mr. Norris to be admitted to the Lantern, it was a necessary health care decision. We disagree. The power of attorney in Patton gave Kenneth broad and general powers to provide for the health of his father. According to the Kentucky Supreme Court, that included entering into a mandatory arbitration agreement in order to have him treated at a nursing home facility. In our opinion, the statute at issue here does not grant such a broad array of powers. KRS 311.631(1)(c) allows a wife to make health care decisions on behalf of her husband; however, KRS 311.621(8) defines “health care decisions” as “consenting to, or withdrawing consent for, any medical procedure, treatment, or intervention[.]” We believe this is a narrow definition and does not encompass the ability to enter into an arbitration agreement, even if the agreement was required to be admitted into a nursing home facility.