DocketNumber: 2022 CA 000745
[…] Following the entry of the order revoking probation, this appeal followed. ANALYSIS Collins argues on appeal that the trial court erred in revoking his probation because he did not pose a significant risk to the community even though he violated his probation requirements. Collins further argues that the trial court 5 The records are nearly identical in all four cases. We cite to the record in No. 2022-CA-0745. Record (R.) at 52. 6 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 7 Id. -6- abused its discretion when it relied on Collins’s failure to pay restitution as a reason for revoking probation. KRS 439.3106 states: (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. (Emphasis added.) We review a probation revocation claim for abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Gilmore,587 S.W.3d 627
, 629 (Ky. 2019).