DocketNumber: 2022 CA 000669
[…] Both Sunrise and the circuit court point to KRS 216.515(11), which states: “Residents may associate and communicate privately with persons of their choice and send and receive personal mail unopened.” It is undisputed that Colin did not have guardianship over Carol. It is also undisputed that Colin did have a valid durable power of attorney and healthcare power of attorney executed by Carol. Colin argues that because she possesses these power of attorney documents, that Colin must be the one to consent to this type of relationship. We find this argument to be without merit. KRS 311.621(8) defines health care decision as “consenting to, or withdrawing consent for, any medical procedure, treatment, or intervention.” Colin argues that this gives her the authority to govern whether Carol is permitted to engage in an intimate relationship with another resident. The circuit court did not believe that this decision was within the realm of a “medical decision.” Neither do we.