DocketNumber: 2023 CA 000205
[…] “Imminent” means “impending danger, and, in the context of domestic violence and abuse as defined by KRS 403.720, belief that danger is imminent can be inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse.” KRS 503.010(3). Under KRS 403.740(1), “[f]ollowing a hearing ordered under KRS 403.730, if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order[.]” As Holthouser points out, this case is factually similar to Hohman v. Dery,371 S.W.3d 780
(Ky. App. 2012).