DocketNumber: 19-30029
[…] Any act in violation of the automatic stay is invalid and without effect. See Easley v. Pettibone Michigan Corp., 990 F.2d 905, 909 (6th Cir.1993). Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(4), "any act to create, perfect, or enforce any lien against property of the estate[ ]" is a violation of the automatic stay and is therefore invalid. The truck was property of the estate at the commencement of the case, the Defendant's notation on the Certificate of Title as owner on that date notwithstanding. Pursuant to KRS 186.010, the "owner" of a motor vehicle is "a person who holds the legal title or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest." KRS 186.010(7)(a). The Debtor had possession of the truck pursuant to the sale which took place on May 16, 2002, and he was the "owner" when the Debtors filed their petition on April 2, 2003.