DocketNumber: Civil Action 04-32-DLB
[…] (3) A Judgment in favor of Defendant will be entered concurrently herewith. This 19th day of September, 2006.
[1] K.R.S. § 211.355(3) reads in pertinent part: "Nothing in this section shall authorize or allow the cabinet to inspect any on-site sewage disposal system constructed prior to July 15, 1986, unless such inspection is deemed necessary due to receipt of a complaint by the cabinet or the local health department."
[2] The enabling statute for the relevant administrative regulations found in 902 K.A.R. 10:085 is K.R.S. § 211.180(1)(d), reading in pertinent part: "The cabinet shall enforce the administrative regulations promulgated by the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services for the regulation and control of the matters set out below and shall formulate, promote, establish, and execute policies, plans, and programs relating to all matters of public health, including but not limited to the following matters: . . . The construction, installation, and alteration of any on-site sewage disposal system. . . ."
[3] Acknowledging the absence of any issues for trial, Plaintiffs informally requested summary judgment in their favor within their Response to the Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. # 38, p. 1).