DocketNumber: 19-10184
[…] (2) Core proceedings include, but are not limited to
. . . . .
(k) determinations of the validity, extent, or priority of liens;[2]
The sole issue we decide today is whether the August 17 agreement letter constitutes a security agreement within the meaning of KRS 355.9-203. That section provides that a security interest is not enforceable unless there is a "security agreement" which is (1) in writing; (2) signed by the debtor, and (3) contains a description of the collateral.[3]
The term "security agreement" is defined by KRS 355.9-105(1)(h) as "an agreement which creates or provides for a security interest." KRS 355.1-201(3) defines an "agreement" as "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances . . ."