DocketNumber: Civ. A. 2399
[…] In all cases, including Ault's, the written reason given for the transfers was stated as "interstate compact". This refers to the statutory provisions whereby Kentucky has agreed with other states such as Missouri and Arizona to the transfer between the states of prisoners, where it is found to be for the prisoner's rehabilitation, treatment and protection. See *291 K.R.S. 196.610, Article IV(a), which states as follows:
"Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a state party to this compact, and which has entered into a contract pursuant to Article III, shall decide that confinement in, or transfer of an inmate to, an institution within the territory of another party state is necessary or desirable in order to provide adequate quarters and care or an appropriate program of rehabilitation or treatment, said official may direct that the confinement be within an institution within the territory of said other party state, the receiving state to act in that regard solely as agent for the sending state."
With reference to the actual reasons for the transfer of Ault and the other prisoners, the Warden stated that primarily the transfers were to improve the discipline at Eddyville and for the protection of the inmates.