DocketNumber: No. 2017-KK-0446
[…] 11 GRANTED. The trial court erred in finding the surveillance video not sufficiently authenticated to be admitted at the preliminary hearing and thereby sustaining the prosecution’s objection to the video. That ruling is hereby reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
The trial court conducted a preliminary examination on November 16, 2016, to de
On review, the Third Circuit denied defendant’s writ, a majority of the panel having determined that no substantial right of defendant was affected by the trial court’s ruling, and citing La.C.E. art. 103. State v. Rice, 16-0998 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2/14/17) (Cooks, J., dissents with reasons) (unpub’d).
As provided in La.C.E. art. 1101(B)(4), the specific exclusionary rules and other provisions of the Code of Evidence “shall be applied [to preliminary examinations in criminal cases] only to the extent that they tend to promote the purposes of the hearing.”