DocketNumber: 81-KA-0201
[…] Illinois, supra. Additionally, since the trial court did not impose nor did the jury recommend the death penalty, this defendant was insulated from the death penalty and therefore does not have a valid Witherspoon complaint. State v. George, supra.
Additionally the defendant argues that the indictment fails to charge an offense punishable under a valid statute because the statute under which defendant was convicted was without valid responsive verdicts. In particular, second degree murder was not a valid responsive verdict under La.R.S. 14:30 at the time the killing took place. Defendant allegedly committed murder on October 26, 1978. He was thus charged under the pre-1979 amendment to La.R.S. 14:30 which read in pertinent part: "First degree murder is the killing of a human being when the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm...." in State v.