DocketNumber: 2001-O-0657
[…] He shall sign and return the copy promptly after the service to the clerk of court who issued it. The return, when received by the clerk, shall form part of the record and shall be considered prima facie correct. The court, at any time and upon such terms as are just, may allow any process or proof of service thereof to be amended, unless it clearly appears that material prejudice would result to the substantial rights of the party against whom the process issued.
[13] La. C.C.P. art. 4921 reads, in pertinent part:
A. If the defendant fails to answer timely, or if he fails to appear at the trial, and the plaintiff proves his case, a final judgment in favor of plaintiff may be rendered. No prior default is necessary.
B. The plaintiff may obtain a final judgment only by producing relevant and competent evidence which establishes a prima facie case ...
In Re Quirk , 705 So. 2d 172 ( 1997 )
US Fidelity and Guar. Co. v. Hurley , 698 So. 2d 482 ( 1997 )
Poret v. BILLY RAY BEDSOLE TIMBER , 1999 La. App. LEXIS 110 ( 1999 )
In Re Aucoin , 767 So. 2d 30 ( 2000 )
Samrow v. Samrow , 428 So. 2d 547 ( 1983 )
In Re McInnis , 769 So. 2d 1186 ( 2000 )