DocketNumber: 82-KP-2743
[…] Here, however, the issue was not raised until the conviction had been affirmed on appeal, and the trial court did not have the latitude available when deciding a motion for a new trial. The trial court was bound to adhere to and respect the limits imposed by the legislative provisions regulating postconviction proceedings.
The grounds for postconviction relief are set forth in La.C.Cr.P. Art. 930.3 and do not include a general "interest of justice" provision. Under the circumstances presented *64 here, the trial judge was not empowered to grant relief unless he reasonably found that defendant's conviction "was obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the State of Louisiana". La.C. Cr.P. Art. 930.3(1).