DocketNumber: 63766
[…] Although the defendants were given an extra day to produce subpoenaed evidence, the vast majority of it was not produced, including records which would have shown whether or not there had been production in paying quantities since 1973."
[3] As will be elaborated later in our opinion, a preliminary injunction, triable summarily within two to ten days, La.C.Civ.P. art. 3602, is designed merely to afford temporary relief (usually, to preserve the status quo) "[d]uring the pendency of an action," La.C.Civ.P. art. 3601 (Italics ours), for a permanent injunction or other relief sought by a principal demand.
[4] Article 3601 provides: "An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law * * *."
[5] Article 3670 provides in full: