DocketNumber: 63766
[…] In the present case the lease had no primary term, but was to continue as long as there was production in paying quantities from the five wells required by the lease. The plaintiffs essentially contend that the lease was terminated by the failure to maintain production in paying quantities. Article 133 of the Mineral Code, La.R.S. 13:133, provides that the lease terminates at the expiration of the agreed term or the occurrence of an express resolutory condition (the comment gives the failure to pay delay rentals as an example of the latter).)
[6] Article 154, La.R.S. 31:154, provides:
"One who establishes corporeal possession of land as owner under an act translative of title is in possession of the rights in minerals inherent in perfect ownership of land except to the extent mineral rights are reserved in the act or the act is expressly made subject to outstanding mineral rights. This article does not apply to a mineral lessee of the possessor or any of his ancestors." (Italics ours.)
[7] The comment to Article 154, La.R.S. 31:154 concludes:
"The last sentence of Article 154 recognizes an important difference between the mineral lease and other mineral rights.