DocketNumber: 54656
[…] See State v. Moore, supra; State v. Jordan, La., 276 So. 2d 277 (1973); State v. Wideman, 218 La. 860, 51 So. 2d 96 (1951). Since the evidence was properly admitted, it was not improper for the State to refer to it in closing argument.
Bills Nos. 9, 10, and 11 have no merit.
The defense reserved Bill of Exceptions No. 12 to the overruling of a motion in arrest of judgment, filed after verdict. The motion was based upon the allegation that the trial judge's charge to the jury did not include all the provisions as to qualifying the verdict set forth in Article 817 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, as amended by Act 502 of 1972.
An objection to the jury instructions cannot be raised by a motion in arrest of judgment. Article 859 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
"The court shall arrest the judgment only on one or more of the following grounds:
"(1) The indictment is substantially defective, in that an essential averment is omitted;
"(2) The offense charged is not punishable under a valid statute;
"(3) The court is without jurisdiction of the case;
*923 "(4) The tribunal that tried the case did not conform with the requirements of Section 41 of Article VII of the Louisiana Constitution;