DocketNumber: 47462
[…] That they would suffer irreparable injury as a result of the judgment unless an appeal could be filed."
We conclude, as did the Court of Appeal, that a fundamental defect mars the appeal. No right of appeal existed as to the appealed judgment. The defect is fatal.
Appellants contend, however, that the appeal should be maintained, because the motion to dismiss was not filed within three days of the return day as required by Article 2161 of LSA-Code of Civil Procedure.
Article 2161, LSA-C.C.P. provides:
"An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later."
Article 2162 states:
"An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, or for *192 lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court, or because there is no right to appeal, or if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned."