DocketNumber: 47462
[…] Article 2161, LSA-C.C.P. provides:
"An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later."
Article 2162 states:
"An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, or for *192 lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court, or because there is no right to appeal, or if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned."
In the present case, the appellants clearly had no right to appeal from the judgment overruling the motion for a new trial. Hence, Article 2162 applies, and the appeal is excepted from the three-day limitation of Article 2161. We hold, then, that the appeal was properly dismissed.