Judges: CHARLES C. FOTI, JR., Attorney General
[…] The School Board Minutes of the same date refer to the hiring of Mr. Bera as superintendent and contain a copy of the unsigned contract entered into between the parties. Subsequent to June 21, 2004, the original executed contract became lost and cannot be located in the offices of the School Board. Hence your question about whether the misplacement of the contract impacts Mr. Bera's employment status.
The formal burden of proving a lost instrument as set forth in Art. 1832 of LSA-C.C lends support to the contention that misplacement of Mr. Bera's contract did not affect his employment status. Art. 1832 states that "[w]hen the law requires a contract to be in written form, the contract may not be proved by testimony or presumption, unless the instrument has beendestroyed, lost or stolen. [My emphasis added.] The manner for proving the contents of the lost instrument is addressed in La.R.S.