Judges: JAMES D. \"BUDDY\" CALDWELL, Attorney General
[…] Judges: JAMES D. \"BUDDY\" CALDWELL, Attorney General
Filed Date: 4/19/2011
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/5/2016
Dear Mayor Watkins:
Your request for an Attorney General's Opinion has been assigned to me for research and reply. You ask several questions regarding land use valuation for ad valorem tax purposes.
First, you ask what requirements must be met in order for land to be assessed at its use value. Under La.Const. art. VII, § 18(C), "[b]ona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh, and timber lands, as defined by general law, shall be assessed for tax purposes at ten percent of use value rather than fair market value." Additionally, La.R.S.