La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 00-113 and 99-48.
[…] All employees of the police department, including part-time and auxiliary officers, are included in the term "police personnel." See
La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 00-113 and 99-48.
Hiring and firing police personnel remains within the authority of the municipal governing body, despite the language of La.R.S. 33:423, which provides that an elected chief of police "shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of
aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel."
The recommendation requirement of La.R.S. 33:423, and whether or not a local governing authority could proceed to hire or fire police officers without the approval of an elected chief of police, is an issue much discussed in the jurisprudence and in previous opinions issued by this office.