Judges: RICHARD P. IEYOUB
[…] A municipality is further authorized to exercise any power and perform any function necessary, requisite, or proper for the management of its affairs not denied by law.
This language clearly reflects the legislative intent that municipalities have very broad powers. In fact, municipalities have all powers that are not specifically denied by other statutory or constitutional provisions. La. R.S.
1) La. R.S.
14:143 — "No governing authority of a political subdivision shall enact an ordinance defining as an offense conduct that is defined and punishable as a felony under state law."2) La. Const., Art.
VI , §9 — "No local governmental subdivision shall (1) define and provide for the punishment of a felony; or (2) except as provided by law, enact an ordinance governing private or civil relationships."