Judges: RICHARD P. IEYOUB
[…] Levee, drainage, subdrainage, road, subroad, navigation, and sewerage districts, or other political subdivisions of the state and parishes, shall have the proceedings of their board and such financial statements required by and furnished to the legislative auditor published in a newspaper.
Since "political subdivision" is not specifically defined for the purposes of LSA-R.S.
"Political subdivision" is defined fairly broadly in various places throughout the statutory law for different purposes. Section 44 of Article VI (Local Government) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 defines "political subdivision" as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions." The key to this definition is the legal authority of a body to perform governmental functions.
Likewise, LSA-R.S.
Given the apparent purpose of LSA-R.S.
In Seghers v. Community Advancement, Inc.,