Judges: CHARLES C. FOTI, JR., Attorney General
[…] 3) Does amended Mineral Code Article 149, effective August 8, 2004,apply to property acquired by the RRWC before 2004?
For the reasons stated in Question No. 2 above, the application of Article 149 is triggered when the RRWC decides to sell its immovable property. Therefore, Section 149 applies to all sales of RRWC immovable property. Although comments included with statutes are not part of the statute, comment (f) for Section 149 states that the section applies to property acquired before its effective date, and is supportive of our conclusion.
4) To whom must an offer be made pursuant to Section 1338 and MineralCode Article 149?
Section 1338 provides that the RRWC's offer to sell must be made to"the original grantor, donor, or vendor, or his successors in title,unless the act of sale, donation, or other contractual agreement bywhich the property was acquired otherwise stipulates." Article 149 provides that the RRWC's offer to sell must be made to "the person orentity, or his heirs or successors, from whom such right or interest wasoriginally acquired, if such person or entity still retains the mineralrights reserved."