Judges: RICHARD P. IEYOUB
[…] As explained by the Louisiana Supreme Court in Benson GoldChevrolet, Inc. v. Louisiana Motor Vehicle Commission,
Although LASFAC, as the administering agency, has the authority to adopt rules for all matters necessary for the implementation of the TOPS program, including applications, such rules must be consistent with any requirements set forth in LSA-R.S.
3. Is there an alternative method of applying for a TOPS award other than the submission of a FAFSA?
LSA-R.S.
4. If there is no alternative application method, does LASFAC, as the administering agency pursuant to LSA-R.S.
17:3048.1 (C), have the authority to establish rules which govern the implementation of the TOPS program and thereby implement an alternative application pursuant to17:3048.1 (C)(2)(b)?
LASFAC, as the administering agency, has the authority to "provide by rule adopted as provided by the Administrative Procedure Act for all matters necessary to the implementation of this Section." LSA-R.S.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by this Paragraph, the administering agency by rule shall provide for:
* * *