Dear Mr. Perez:
[…] If the attending physician or hospital disagrees with a patient's or surrogate's request, Causey v. St. FrancisMed. Cntr., 30,732 (La.App. 2 Cir. 8/26/98), 719 So.2d 1072, gives the instruction for the physician or hospital "to transfer the patient or go to court to replace the surrogate or override his decision. The argument would be that the guardian or surrogate is guilty of abuse by insisting on care which is inhumane," id., p. 7 n. 3, 719 So.2d at 1076, n. 3. Indeed, Subsections B and D of R.S. 40:1299.58.7 provide,
"B. Any attending physician who refuses to comply with the declaration of a qualified patient or declaration otherwise made pursuant to this Part shall make a reasonable effort to transfer the patient to another physician."