Dear Chief Palermo:
[…] I am assuming for purposes of this opinion that provisions of the Lawrason Act are applicable.
It is clear that the sheriff has the primary duty to effect service of process issued by any state district court. The Louisiana Constitution specifies that sheriffs "shall execute court orders and process." La. Const. Art. 5 § 27. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Art. 252 grants authority to the clerk of court to issue process and then states that, "If service by the sheriff is required, the clerk shall deliver or mail them to the sheriff who is to make the service." Moreover, C.C.P. Art. 321 terms the sheriff "the executive officer of the district court", and states that, "He shall serve citations, summons, subpoenas, notices, and other process, and shall execute writs, mandates, orders, and judgments directed to him by the district courts, the courts of appeal, and the supreme court." See also C.C.P. Arts. 1313, 1314. Either the sheriff where the action is pending or where service is made may effect service. C.C.P. Art. 1291. See also C.C.P. Art. 1292 re sheriff's return.