Dear Chief Gibson:
[…] Further, it is also the opinion of this office that the use of the word "shall" in La.R.S. 40:2405.4(C) means that a peace officer currently employed by your department who was hired on or after August 15, 2003 must submit a DNA
sample, notwithstanding that no sample was taken prior to the commencement of his job responsibilities.
However, we point out here that La.R.S. 40:2405.4(B) provides "any person currently employed as a peace officer and employed in that position prior to August 15, 2003, may elect to provide the law enforcement agency with which he is employed with a sample of his DNA material." Here, the use of the word "may" is permissive. Accordingly, it is the opinion of this office that those peace officers currently employed by your department who were employed prior to August 15, 2003, are not required to submit a DNA sample, although they may voluntarily submit a sample.