Dear Chief Gibson:
[…] Dear Chief Gibson:
Your question to this office is in reference to La.R.S. 40:2405.4, state law which requires a peace officer hired by a law enforcement agency on or after August 15, 2003 to provide the agency with a DNA sample prior to the commencement of his duties. You state that several police officers currently employed by your department have not submitted DNA samples, which prompts you to ask if it is within your authority to require these officers to now submit DNA swabs.
La.R.S. 40:2405.4(A) provides ". . . any person being hired as a peace officer with a law enforcement agency on or after August 15, 2003, shall provide the law enforcement agency with a sample of his DNA material and fingerprint prior to the commencement of the discharge of his duties." Further, La.R.S. 40:2405.4(C) states "any person hired as a peace officer with a law enforcement agency on or after August 15, 2003, shall have his DNA tested by the taking of a biological sample . . ."
La.R.S. 1:3 is a rule governing statutory construction which provides "the word ``shall' is mandatory and the word ``may' is permissive."