Dear Mr. Flory:
[…] 3) Is the administrative law judge responsible to advise an unrepresented party of his right to a privilege;
4) What additional privileged communications do we need to be aware of;
5) Are pharmacy records of prescriptions included in the doctor-patient privilege;
6) Does the patient have a doctor-patient privilege when the employer pays for a drug test; and
7) If a spouse testifies at the hearing, has the spousal privilege been waived only with regard to the things the spouse testified about.
In answer to your first two questions attention must be given to Code of Evidence Art. 510, "Health care provider-patient privilege". The general rule in the statute is that "in a non-criminal proceeding, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself or his representative, his health care provider, or their representatives". However, the statute sets forth exceptions to the privilege.