Dear Mr. Flory:
[…] Otherwise, we believe the prescription records are only open for inspection by the Board of Pharmacy, its agents or employees.
With regard to your sixth question of the doctor-patient privilege for a drug test, we feel the previous answers are pertinent insofar as it was observed when the doctor-patient communication is relevant to an issue of the health condition of the patient in a proceeding in which the patient is a party and asserts his condition as a claim or defense, there is no privilege. This is further provided in R.S. 49:1001 et seq, "Drug Testing", wherein R.S. 49:1012 provides all test results received by the employer through the drug testing program are confidential communications and may not be used or received in evidence, obtained in discovery or disclosed in any public or private proceedings "except in an administrative or disciplinary proceeding or hearing or civil litigation where drug use by the tested individuals is relevant."