DocketNumber: No. 15-CA-684
[…] Id. at 649-50. Although a party may have rightfully come into possession of another’s goods, the subsequent refusal to surrender the goods to one who is entitled to them may constitute conversion. Id.
In a conversion suit, it is not a defense that the defendant acquired the plaintiffs property through the plaintiffs unilateral mistake, or the defendant acted in complete innocence and perfect good faith. Aymond, 672 So.2d at 276.
|nLa. C.C. art. 2323(C) states “[njotwith-standing the provisions of Paragraphs A and B, if a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of an intentional tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced.” Even prior to the enactment of La. C.C. 2323(C), Louisiana courts refused to reduce damages based on a plaintiffs contributory/comparative negligence when a defendant committed an intentional act of conversion. Broussard, 610 So.2d at 162; Hebert v. First Guar.