DocketNumber: No. 15-CA-684
[…] Dileo for “storage fees, property damage and rent unrelated to the principal demand.”
The relevant allegations in Ms. Bou-dreaux’s reconventional demand against Mr. Dileo are as follows:
XV.
Defendant-in-reconvention, Santo A. Dileo, has stored movables on the property or properties of petitioiier-in-reconvention from the year 2000 through present, some for the entire time, without paying storage for same, and Ms.'Boudreaux is entitled to storage fees.
First, we note these allegations do.not set forth any claims for “rent” or “property damages.”
La. C.C.P. art. 1061(A) provides as follows:
The defendant in the principal action may assert in a reconyentional demand any causes of action which he may have*1204 against the plaintiff in the principal action, even if these two parties are domiciled in the same parish and regardless of connexity between the principal and reconventional demands. [Emphasis added.]
The Official Revision Comments (1960) note that “[t]his article permits a defendant to urge against the plaintiff any action which he might have.... It prevents multiplicity of suits and encourages the settlement of all disputes between the parties at one time.”