DocketNumber: No. 2015-CA-0239
[…] Accordingly, the district court’s ruling permitting relocation to the Houston area with Father should be affirmed.
C. Denial of Motion to Continue
Appellant also argues that the district court erred in denying her motion to continue the trial to allow more time to review the report of the court-appointed mental health expert, Dr. Klein;
In a custody or visitation proceeding, “[t]he court may order aft evaluation of a party or the child ... for good cause shown. The evaluation shall be made by a mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court.” La. R.S. 9:331(A). Further, “[t]he mental health professional shall provide the court and the parties with a written, report. The mental health professional shall serve as the witness of the court, subject to cross-examination by a party.” La. R.S. 9:331 (B).
In the case sub judice, the district court ordered an evaluation by Dr. Klein pursuant to these provisions, Dr. Klein provided his written' report and served as a witness,- and as such, 'the parties were entitled to cross-examine him.