DocketNumber: No. 2015-KA-0866
[…] lv,B. At the hearing, the prosecution and defense shall be allowed to introduce any aggravating and mitigating evidence that is relevant to the charged offense or the character of the offender, including but not limited to the facts and circumstances of the crime, the criminal history of the offender, the offender’s level of family support, social history, and such other factors as the court may deem relevant. Sentences imposed without parole eligibility should normally be reserved for the worst offenders and the worst cases.
La. R.S. 15:574.4(E)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
E. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1) who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if a judicial determination has been made that the person is entitled to parole eligibility pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 878.1 and all of and the following conditions have been met: ■
a) The offender has served thirty-five years of the sentence imposed.
b) The offender has not committed any. disciplinary offenses in the twelve consecutive months prior to the parole eligibility date_
(c) The offender has completed the mandatory minimum of one hundred hours of prerelease programming' in accordance with R.S. 15:827.1.
(d) The offender has completed substance abuse treatment as applicable.
(é) The offender has obtained a GED certification, unless the offender has previously obtained a high' school diploma or is deemed by a certified educator as being incapable of obtaining a GED certification due to a learning disability. If the offender is deemed incapable of obtaining a GED certification, the offender shall complete at least one of the following:
(i) A literacy program.
(ii) An adult basic education program.
(iii) A job skills training program.
(f) The offender has obtained a low-risk level designation determined by a validated risk assessment instrument approved by the secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. ■
L/rhe defendant herein contends that the trial court erred in relying on La. C.Cr.P. art. 878,1 and La. R.S. 15:574.4(E) in sentencing him. The effective date of these provisions was August 1, 2013. The defendant committed the instant offense of second degree murder in 2006. According