DocketNumber: NO. 16-CA-574
[…] Schultz v. Guoth, 10-343 (La. 1/19/11), 57 So.3d 1002, 1005.
IsThe decision as to the propriety of a grant of a motion for summary judgment must be made with reference to the substantive law applicable to the case. Muller v. Carrier Corp., 07-770 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/15/08), 984 So.2d 883, 885.
Louisiana has enacted all of the Articles of the model Uniform Commercial Code, except Articles 2, pertaining to sales, and 2A pertaining to leases. The UCC is codified in La. R.S. 10:1-101 et seq. La. R.S. 10:1-103 states:
(a) This Title shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
(1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and
(3) to promote uniformity of the law among the various jurisdictions.
(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana supplement its provisions.
The official comments under this statute state in pertinent part:
2. Applicability of supplemental principles of law. Subsection (b) states the basic relationship of the Uniform Commercial Code to supplemental bodies of law.