DocketNumber: No. 15-148
[…] The scope of appellate review of a sentence as it applies to this matter is found in La.Code Crim.P. art. 881.2(A)(1), which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he de
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 881.4 provides the parameters for remanding a sentencing matter to the trial court. As that Article applies to the matter before us, La.Code Crim.P. art. 881.4(A) provides that “[i]f the appellate court finds that a sentence must be set aside on any ground, the court shall remand for resentence by the trial court. The appellate court may give direction to the trial court concerning the proper sentence to impose.” Additionally, La.Code Crim.P. art. 881.4(D) provides that “[t]he appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.”
The language of La.Code Crim.P. art. 881.4(A) requires a finding that a sentence should be set aside before a remand can be effected for a modification of the imposed sentence.