DocketNumber: 16-959
[…] . This matter appears before the court on a designated record with limited background information available for reference. See Uniform Rules—Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-1.17. See also La.Code Civ.P. art. 2128. However, HHS’s brief to this court indicates that it "provided cleaning services at the hospital pursuant to a contract entered into between Christas St. Patrick Hospital and HHS.”
. Although the plaintiff's "Reply to Opposition of HHS, L.L.C.” was not included in the designated record, the parties supplemented the record with the filing by Joint Stipulation. See La.Code Civ.P. art. 2128 (providing, in part, that: “a party or the trial court may cause to be filed thereafter any omitted portion of the record as a supplemental record.”).
. While La.Code Civ.P. art. 966 was amended by 2015 La. Acts No. 422, § 1, its provisions became effective on January 1, 2016, a date after the plaintiff filed the motion for summary judgment under review.