DocketNumber: No. 51,190-CA
[…] Hercules has answered Kendrick’s appeal, seeking damages for frivolous appeal.
DISCUSSION
Mr. Kendrick’s assignments of error on appeal are:
1. The Workers’ Compensation Judge erred in granting Defendant-Appel-lee’s Motion for Summary Judgment and thereby dismissing Appellant’s retaliatory discharge claim.
|n2. The Honorable Trial Judge erred in failing to grant Appellant’s Cross-Mo*265 tion for Summary Judgment, thereby failing to award the penalty of one year’s wages plus attorney fees and court costs and legal interest.
La. R.S. 23:1361 defines the cause of action for wrongful discharge relating to a workers’ compensation claim, and provides in part:
B. No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United- States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment.
C. Any person who has been denied employment or discharged from employment in violation of the provisions of this Section shall be entitled to recover from the employer or prospective employer who has violated the provisions of this Section a civil penalty which shall be the equivalent of the amount the employee would have earned but for the discrimination based upon the starting salary of the position sought or the earnings of the employee at the time of the discharge, as the case may be, but not more than one year’s earnings, together with reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.
In Hansford v. St. Francis Med. Center, Inc., 43,984 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1/14/09), 999 So.2d 1238, this Court explained: