DocketNumber: NO. 16-CA-506, 16-C-354 & 16-C-356
[…] This general rule is applicable in those situations where the agent or mandatory acts for the LLC in such a way as to make the LLC liable to a third party. See La. R.S. 12:1317. However, this general rule does not apply where there are specific provisions which govern the liability between members of the same LLC, such as those set forth in La. R.S. 12:1314-1317. In this case, the general principles of agency must yield to the specific statutes governing LLCs. Channelside Servs., LLC v. Chrysockoos Grp., Inc,, 194 So.3d at 761. This conclusion is further supported by the language of La. R.S. 12:1320(A) of the Louisiana Limited Liabilities Companies Act which states, “[t]he liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter.” We find that the facts alleged in Khoobehi Properties’ petitions do not support a cause of action against Baronne Development under the general laws of agency.
Single Business Enterprise