DocketNumber: NO. 16-CA-506, 16-C-354 & 16-C-356
[…] The determination of whether a plaintiff has a right of action is a question of law, which the appellate court reviews de novo, Johnson v. Motiva Enters., LLC, 13-305 (La.App, 5 Cir. 10/30/13), 128 So.3d 483, 488.
Khoobehi Properties argues that under La. R.S. 12:1319, a former member of a limited liability corporation may request an accounting for at least that period of time when it was a member of the LLC. Defendants argue, on the other hand, Isthat Khoobehi Properties relinquished its right to an accounting when it sold and transferred its membership interest in the LLC.
La. R.S. 12:1319 provides, in pertinent part:
B. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, a member may do any of the following:
(1) At the member’s own expense, inspect and copy any limited liability company record upon reasonable request during ordinary business hours.
(2) Obtain from time to time upon reasonable demand the following:
(a) True and complete information regarding the state of the business and financial condition of the limited liability company.
(b) Promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company’s federal and state income tax returns for each year.
(c) Other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable.
(3)Demand a formal accounting of the limited liability company’s affairs whenever circumstances render it just and reasonable.
According to the plain language of this statute, the right to obtain and inspect the records of the limited liability company is reserved to members of the LLC. Channelside Servs., LLC v.