DocketNumber: NO. 2016-CA-0890
[…] AFFIRMED
. The judgment bears the year 2013, but the date of judgment was corrected to December 17, 2015 in the March 22, 2016 judgment.
. Throughout the record and in the joint stipulations submitted by the parties at trial, the start date of Bay’s sabbatical leave is identified variously as both August 7, 2013 and August 8, 2013. • r
.See footnote 1.
. This clarifying language was intended by the OWC to explain that it was not awarding sabbatical leave pay to Bay; rather, the OWC was declining to reduce TTD benefits as a consequence of Bay’s receipt of sabbatical leave pay.
. La. R.S. 23:1225 provides, in relevant part: C. (1) If an employee receives remuneration from:
(a) Benefits under the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law,
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, No. 616, § 1.
(c) Benefits under disability benefit plans in the proportion funded by an employer.
(d) Any other workers’ compensation benefits,
then compensation benefits under this Chapter shall be reduced, unless there is an agreement to the contrary between the employee and the employer liable for payment of the workers' compensation benefit, so that the aggregate remuneration from Sub-paragraphs (a) through (d) of this Paragraph shall not exceed sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wage.
All parties appear to agree that La. R.S. 23:1225 does not apply to this litigation, and the statute is not raised as an issue on appeal. Therefore, we do not discuss the statute's applicability in this opinion.
.La.